St Margaret's CofE Primary School, Whiteway Lane, Rottingdean, Brighton, BN2 7HB

01273 303109

St Margaret's CE Primary School

Grace, Strength, Love

Governors

 

Our Governors

A warm welcome from the St Margaret’s Governing Body!

 

Governors work with senior leaders in setting the strategic direction of the school and in raising standards of achievement.  We have a strong focus on three core strategic functions:

 

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff.
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

The Governing Body is made up of the Headteacher, Foundation Governors (who are appointed by the Diocese), elected Parents/Carers, an elected staff Governor, a Local Authority appointed Governor and a Co-opted Governor.

 

Governors both support and challenge the Headteacher, so need to gain an understanding of the school’s overall performance in order to explain its decisions and actions.  We do this by attending regular meetings, carrying out school visits and meeting with senior leaders.  We also attend training in order to keep up to date with the requirements of our role.  We work as a team and make collective decisions.

 

The Full Governing Body (FGB) meets as a whole group at least 5 times a year, although additional meetings may be called as required.  

 

2021-22 FGB Meeting Dates:

  • 27th September 2021
  • 29th November 2021
  • 29th March 2022
  • 16th May 2022
  • 18th July 2022

 

Board Membership

The Governing Board is structured as follows:

NAME

ROLE

TERM OF OFFICE

APPOINTED BY

ORIGINAL APPOINTMENT DATE

FGB MEETINGS ATTENDED

2020-2021

Belle Howard

Foundation Governor

Co-Chair of Governors

08/10/2019-07/10/2023

Diocese

08/10/2015

6/6

Kyri Souppouris

Foundation Governor

Co-Chair of Governors

17/02/2020-16/02/2024

Diocese

17/02/2016

6/6

Lindsey Dearnley

Parent Governor

Vice Chair of Governors

07/08/2018-06/08/2022

Elected by Parents

07/08/2018

6/6

Rachel Kershaw

Head Teacher

While in office

By virtue of office

01/09/2018

6/6

Father Anthony Moore

Foundation Governor

While in office

By virtue of Office

26/10/2016

6/6

Joanna Vowles

Foundation Governor

28/09/2018-27/09/2022

Diocese

28/09/2018

6/6

Judith Hewitt

Foundation Governor

21/11/2019-20/11/2023

Diocese

21/11/2019

6/6

Vanessa Britton

Foundation Governor

24/09/2019-23/09/2023

Diocese

 

24/09/2019

5/6

Sodi Toby

Foundation Governor

21/01/2022-20/01/2026

Diocese

22/05/2019

6/6

Niall Howell

Co-opted Governor

25/03/2021-24/03/2025

Governing Board

25/03/2021

2/3

Victoria Greenough Staff Governor 15/11/2021-14/11/2025 Staff 15/11/2021 N/A

 

Governors who have stepped down/terms of office expired in the last 12 months:

NAME

ROLE

DATE FROM

DATE ENDED

REASON

FGB MEETINGS ATTENDED

2020-2021

Graham Sheppard Local Authority Governor 01/02/2021 02/12/2021 Resigned 4/4
Diana Farrell Foundation Governor 20/11/2017 19/11/2021 Term ended 6/6
Rachel Goddard Staff Governor 28/09/2018 01/11/2021 Resigned 4/6
Alison Patrick Foundation Governor 07/08/2018 18/06/2021 Resigned 4/5

 

Enquiries for the St Margaret’s Governing Body can be directed to Tracey Paul, Senior Clerk to Governors traceypaul@stmargarets.brighton-hove.sch.uk

 

Copies of FGB meeting minutes are available on request.  Please contact the Clerk for more information.

 

Declaration of Interests

NAME

DATE OF DECLARATION

INTEREST DISCLOSED

Belle Howard

15/09/2020

Senior Clerk to Governors at Hove Junior School

Works for the Governance & Clerking Service at a neighbouring Local Authority.

Kyri Souppouris

14/09/2020

Nil Return

Lindsey Dearnley

16/11/2020

Nil Return

Rachel Kershaw

10/09/2020

Nil Return

Father Anthony Moore

16/09/2020

Nil Return

Diana Farrell

29/11/2020

Nil Return

Joanna Vowles

17/11/2020

Nil Return

Judith Hewitt

04/11/2020

Nil Return

Vanessa Britton

18/11/2020

Nil Return

Sodi Toby

15/11/2020

Nil Return

Graham Sheppard 02/02/2021 Member of Rottingdean Parish Council. Organiser the of Rottingdean Village Fair.  Rottingdean Village News (non-profit community magazine) - responsible for local advertising.
Niall Howell

25/05/2021

Watch Manager for East Sussex Fire Rescue Service.

Director of a Health & Safety Company, which offers advice to building firms.

 

Governor Vacancies

 

There is currently a vacancy for 1 Local Authority Governor and 1 Parent Governor on the Governing Board.

 

There is also a vacancy for 1 Foundation Governor.  Further details on the role and the application process can be found in the attachment below:

Name
 foundation-governor-vacancy.pdfDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1

Governor Newsletter

Name
 governor-newsletter-issue-1-summer-2021.pdfDownload
 governor-newsletter-issue-2-autumn-2021.pdfDownload
Showing 1-2 of 2

Committees

 

The Governing Body is also supported by the following Committees:

 

Resources Committee

 

Responsible for overseeing the financial performance of the school and ensuring its money is spent well.  This committee also has responsibility for ensuring the effective and efficient performance management of staff.  The Resources Committee meets 5 times per year.

Committee Chair

Lindsey Dearnley

Committee Vice Chair

Kyri Souppouris

Other Committee Members

Rachel Kershaw, Jo Vowles, Judith Hewitt, Vanessa Britton, Niall Howell

2021-22 Meeting Dates

  • 14th September 2021
  • 16th November 2021
  • 22nd February 2022
  • 3rd May 2022
  • 5th July 2022

 

Achievement & Curriculum Committee

 

Responsible for holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils.  This committee is also responsible for ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction.  The Achievement & Curriculum Committee meets 4 times per year.

 

Committee Chair

Sodi Tobi

Other Committee Members

Rachel Kershaw, Belle Howard, Victoria Greenough

2021-22 Meeting Dates

  • 13th October 2021
  • 2nd February 2022
  • 27th April 2022
  • 13th July 2022

 

Ethos Committee

 

Responsible for preserving and developing the Christian character and distinctiveness of the school, ensuring that Christian principles underpin and are manifested in every aspect of school life.  The committee is also responsible for ensuring that school leaders, staff, volunteers and governors all contribute to sustaining, developing and promoting the school’s distinctive Christian ethos and vision.  The Ethos Committee meets 3 times per year.

Committee Chair

Father Anthony Moore

Other Committee Members

Headteacher – Rachel Kershaw

All Foundation Governors – Belle Howard, Kyri Souppouris, Jo Vowles, Judith Hewitt, Sodi Toby, Vanessa Britton

2021-22 Meeting Dates

  • 1st November 2021 (to be rescheduled)
  • 7th March 2022
  • 13th June 2022

 

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

 

Responsible for reviewing the Headteacher’s performance.  The panel meets 3 times per year.

Panel Chair

Kyri Souppouris

Other Panel Members

Belle Howard, Fr Anthony Moore

2021-22 Meeting Dates

  • 3rd November 2020
  • 29th January 2021
  • 1st July 2021

Review Officer

Open

 

Pay Committee

 

Responsible for taking decisions regarding the pay of the Headteacher, Deputy Headteacher and all staff.  The panel meets 1-2 times per year.

Committee Chair

Kyri Souppouris

Other Committee Members

Lindsey Dearnley, Jo Vowles

2021-22 Meeting Date

  • 20th October 2021

 

Committee Meeting Attendance – 2020-2021

NAME

RESOURCES

ACHIEVEMENT & CURRICULUM

ETHOS

PAY

Belle Howard

-

5/5

2/3

-

Kyri Souppouris

5/5

-

3/3

2/2

Lindsey Dearnley

5/5

-

-

2/2

Rachel Kershaw

5/5

5/5

3/3

-

Father Anthony Moore

-

-

3/3

-

Alison Patrick

-

1/4

0/2

-

Diana Farrell

-

5/5

3/3

-

Joanna Vowles

4/5

-

3/3

2/2

Judith Hewitt

4/4

3/3

-

-

Vanessa Britton

3/5

-

1/3

-

Sodi Toby

-

5/5

-

-

Rachel Goddard

-

1/5

-

-

Graham Sheppard

-

4/4

-

-

Niall Howell

2/2

-

-

-